We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected via this website or by any of Cylinder Group's officers, employees or agents.

Collecting your personal information

AMS forms part the Cylinder Group. If you are enquiring about or have acquired a service from Cylinder Group, Cylinder Group will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing you with information about our services and, if relevant, providing you with the service or services (including identifying you).

Cylinder Group may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about the services of Cylinder Group.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address or other information Cylinder Group considers necessary.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you give us personal information over the telephone or in person, or through one of Cylinder Group’s website.

In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from your representative (such as a legal adviser), your financial adviser, or from publicly available sources of information.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Cylinder Group will ensure that any information collected from you is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

Cylinder Group aims to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure this is the case.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us.

Protecting your personal information

Cylinder Group takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff are required to comply with confidentiality requirements. We also have in place document storage security policies and security measures for systems access.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with Cylinder Group, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are welcome to contact us to discuss this at any time.